Author Topic: GenesisII Ibass  (Read 21493 times)

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #15 on: November 03, 2012, 02:04:34 PM »
Of course. I think it's better to attach the ini, isn't it?

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #16 on: November 03, 2012, 05:46:02 PM »
ok thats fine,,,

check c:\windows\system32
folder for OptimFROG.dll
if not there copy from ibass plugin folder

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #17 on: November 03, 2012, 06:30:12 PM »
Does not help :(

Same Problem with Flasback Skin. Perhaps a problem with IBass?

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #18 on: November 03, 2012, 06:38:00 PM »
ok get yourself back to default standard install

open settings.ini

skinname=default
and near bottom

externalplayer=true,ibass  delete this line

save start fi default should start for you

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #19 on: November 03, 2012, 06:53:59 PM »
Ok, deinstalled all files and reinstalled freeice. Then installed Genesis Skin,
opened system.ini and set:

skinname=default

and deleted:

externalplayer=true,ibass

Same Problem. When i delete iBass-Folder from Plugin-Folder System starts.

Then i put "externalplayer=true,ibass" again in system.ini and set skinname=GenesisII again.
Works fine.

But when i put iBass-Folder back in to the Skin-Folder i get this Problem again.  :o

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #20 on: November 03, 2012, 06:55:36 PM »
great thats narrowed it down to ibass, then ,, ok

are you 32 or 64 bit


Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #21 on: November 03, 2012, 06:58:09 PM »
32bit

Thanks 4 your help!

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #22 on: November 03, 2012, 07:01:17 PM »
ok i don't know how old your fi.exe is ,, but look for plugins.xml , in either fi root or skin folder
if found delete it

Offline EL CAMINO

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +5/-0
  • The Bug Creator !!
    • Genesis Project home.
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #23 on: November 04, 2012, 12:00:40 AM »
Of course. I think it's better to attach the ini, isn't it?

whats youre OS, also .net 4 is required, extended and multi-targeting versions.
If You Want To Be Given Everything, Give Everything Up ...

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #24 on: November 04, 2012, 12:25:28 PM »
Ok, I deleted the plugins.xml. Does not help.

My OS is WinXP 32Bit.
.net 4 is installed as you can see on my attachment.  :'(


carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #25 on: November 04, 2012, 12:35:09 PM »
ok try these

freeice.exe in root
ibass.dll in plugins\ibass


Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #26 on: November 04, 2012, 12:50:17 PM »
no improvement.  :(
Another problem:
When i change the (Ford)-Logo to e.g. Audi and
restart FI, i get this (see attachment).

I think somethings wrong with my system.
But the default-skin runs perfekt.  ???

Ok, Opera-Plugin does not work, but the rest is fine.
 
Do i need any other software except .net 4?

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #27 on: November 04, 2012, 12:56:12 PM »
mmmm looks like bg is getting placed where logo should be ...

but it looks like it is working ,, cna you post the skins settings.ini please
have you tryed building a database yet ,,

can you do anything else


Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #28 on: November 04, 2012, 01:09:10 PM »
Database? What kind of database do you mean?

Yes, it starts because i deleted the iBass folder from plugins-folder.

here is the settings.ini (attachment again  :D )
thanks for your patience.  :-[

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: GenesisII Ibass
« Reply #29 on: November 04, 2012, 01:15:01 PM »
ok the settings are wrong ,,

the settings.ini you have just posted edit the
logopic

line to the logo you wish to use ,, its set for a background at the moment

also ibass pi folder needs to be in place for most of the skin features , the skin is not good without it