Author Topic: FreeICE V3 Bug Report thread  (Read 62660 times)

carputer1

  • Guest
FreeICE V3 Bug Report thread
« on: May 11, 2013, 10:18:01 AM »
i have sent out what i have done so far , its in a working format , but by no means complete.
the users i have sent the files to will report thier finding here , so everyone can see what is going on , and see the issues and fixs these guys come across
« Last Edit: August 07, 2013, 06:38:37 PM by carputer1 »

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2013, 07:48:10 PM »
Didnt have much time today to test a lot. First test wasnt successfully.
while starting FI said that optimfrog.dll is missing. reinstall of the prog could
solve the problem. didnt try it yet, because i have to go on a birthday.

more tomorrow.  :)

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2013, 07:51:15 PM »
Copy the file from fi/ players/ibass
to sys32 folder

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2013, 09:06:12 AM »
Ok, copying optimFrog.dll to system32 solved that problem.

But FI doesnt start when my optical-out is set as standard-output-device.
It shows that "Format1"-Window and freezes.  :-\

edit: and under "By Director", "By Year", "By Actor", and so on, alwas is "Folder".
That makes it difficult to read.

In your pic there is no "Folder".


carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2013, 09:09:08 AM »
mmmm unsure ,, that form is a test app, oen your plugins folder and remove freeicetesttool, that will stop the form showing

set audio to standard ,see if it works then

sorry for the delay i was up till 4 am this morning

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2013, 09:14:11 AM »
When setting audio to standard it works, but then i am not able
to controll volume. volume is then allways 100%.

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2013, 09:21:11 AM »


(While using toslink-output)

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2013, 09:29:26 AM »
mmmmm not sure , i have done nothing special just set for digital, as you can see from the image i have volume



carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2013, 09:32:06 AM »
as for your video issue , scroll down you will find "By Folder"

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2013, 10:18:12 AM »
Dont know. cant get it run.



centrafuse works and cAVe Live works too  :-\

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2013, 10:36:18 AM »
wanted to try it on my PC, but cant get it run.
it said, that one required windows-component is missing.

but flash, SQL-server and .net 4 is installed.

ok, active x was missing.
but doesn't run on my other PC, too






carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2013, 10:45:39 AM »
w7 32 or 64 ????

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #12 on: May 12, 2013, 10:47:45 AM »
ok anyone else want to have a go with freeice ibass, this will not effect your current freeice install

Offline emigrante

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #13 on: May 12, 2013, 10:51:57 AM »
CarPC = W7 32
Home-PC = W7 64


Did you use optical out on your System? Or coax?

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: FreeICE V3 Ibass Report thread
« Reply #14 on: May 12, 2013, 10:54:15 AM »
ok stick optimfrog.dll into syswow64 on home sys