Author Topic: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen  (Read 4799 times)

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« on: September 15, 2013, 01:47:12 PM »
Hi,

Iam having an issue getting V3 to fit my screen, it's setup on the bench for now and Iam
not sure what Iam doing wrong. I have V2 setup in the truck and it works great.
Any help would be appreciated.
Terry

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit screen
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2013, 11:28:48 PM »
Help!!!!!
I unistalled V3 and DL the newest to find out what Challonerp is correct
the 4 files are there is ms security will not let me DL those files.
Iam running win7 64 with V2 and it resizes ok but V3 will not can't
see the top or the lower buttons.
Terry

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2013, 06:18:59 AM »
freeice is set to use 800 x 600 res,,, if not in that res it won't show full scr,, it will be in top left of screen ,,


Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2013, 10:41:52 PM »
I have reinstalled V3 on 2 laptops and with touch screen plug in V3 is to big top and bottom
I can only see a bit of the top and I can't see the buttons on the bottom.
The laptops are win764 and V2 runs great on both.

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #4 on: September 21, 2013, 06:09:12 PM »
is the screen res of the lappys set to 800x600,,
just tryed on my desktop it was fine,,,

touch screens 9 - 10 times are 800 x600, if they are the default screen

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2013, 01:25:35 PM »
It is 800x480, If I boot either laptop open V2 plug in the TS (it is usb)
close the laptop it resizes to fit the screen. In V3 it doesn't do that.
Thanks for all your help.

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2013, 04:41:49 PM »
ok this has not happened to me .. until i can recreate , i have nothing to go on ,, i've dug out my lappy and ts , works fine ,, but will try and screw it up

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2013, 05:41:34 PM »
Well I have reistalled OS, V3 and still have the issue
I have changed about everything that I can think of.
Thanks for help.

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #8 on: September 29, 2013, 06:20:06 PM »
its the ts thats giving you the issue ???? have you played with those settings ,,,,

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2013, 05:09:43 PM »
Yep, Iam using the Displaylink driver 5.2 to current and it will configure the
resolution to 800x480 in both V2 and V3, V2 works great but V3 is still too big top and
bottom. I have updated the drivers to the newest and it's still the same.
I have installed FI (same download) on a desktop with same screen and drivers
it does the same thing also. Just for giggles could send me the latest version of
FI. Thanks Terry

Offline diggla

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #10 on: October 07, 2013, 08:58:43 PM »
If you havent figured it out yet,  i had the same issue.  in thh config setup made fullscreen false and it fixed it for me.

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2013, 11:48:27 AM »
Haven't figured out yet, I did check the fullscreen and it is false and
still doing same thing on 3 different installs with the same screen.
Thanks.

carputer1

  • Guest
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #12 on: October 10, 2013, 06:32:11 PM »
Your system has to be set to 800x600 res it will never fit the whole screen otherwise

Offline tl34ru

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #13 on: October 11, 2013, 02:14:53 AM »
What is your recommendation for a reasonbly priced
touch screen .

Offline okamitengu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to resize V3 to fit fit screen
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2013, 07:54:16 AM »
so on a machine thats lowest res is 1024x768...

im screwed??